Motorcycling Queensland subcommittees are responsible for the overall direction of their particular discipline.

MQ subcommittee members are elected at the AGM from candidates that put themselves forward to work with a particular discipline. It is understood these candidates have the requisite knowledge of that particular discipline to assist both clubs and the sport in its growth and development, along with technical aspects that may arise in relation to the conduct of that discipline.

MQ subcommittees are accountable to the MQ Board. Subcommittees must manage tasks delegated to them by the MQ Board, and make recommendations to the board in relation to that subcommittee’s discipline.

The Committee & Subcommittee Governance Policy is available for download here.

If you need to contact our sub-committees for any reason please contact us.

Board

Lisa Fox (President)
Derek Rumble
Allan Halley
Anne Polsoni
Andy Walmsley
Melissa Crittenden
Russell Bentley (Independent appointee until May 2020)


Dirt Track
John Stark
Craig Taylor
David Radford
David Montgomery
Stacey Penhallurick


Enduro
Debbie Douglas
Mark Counsell
Andrew Davis
Dave Thompson
Dave Wagner

Sport Development Subcommittee

Julie Newsome (CQ delegate)
Anne Polsoni
John Armstrong
Rodney Jenner


Trials

Mac Hosking
Graham Weiss
Richard Kent
Justin Gough
Andrew Stacey

 

Officials Review Board (Committee)

Terry Wellsteed
Mike Varleigh
Weldon Jung
Ralph Freeman
Julie Maeyke
Chris Walker


Road Race

Matthew Weinert (Women's)
Tom Williams (Juniors)
Dave Fuller
Tim Hewitt (NQ)
Peter Payne
Jason Allen









 

Speedway
William Warwick-Day
Tracey Tunstall
Robyn Snow
Michael Anderton
Ashleigh Smith

Motocross
Mark Franzmann (NQ delegate)
Jason Watson (Junior)
Julie Newsome (Women's)
Kevin Mortimer (Classic MX)
 
ORB
Terry Wellsteed
Weldon Jung
Ralph Freeman
Mike Varley
Chris Walker
Julie Maeyke 

 

Motocross Organising Committees:

2018 SEQ Junior MX Series
Anne Polsoni


2018 Sunshine State MX Series

Jason Watson



  2018 QLD MX Championships
 
Jason Watson
  Rachelle Houterman



2018 CQ MX Series
Julie Newsome
Seana Clarke


2018 North QLD MX Series
Tracey Grinham



© 2014 - 2016 by Motorcycling Queensland